Woods Hole - Cape Cod
Octopus
2022
Sign In
Sign Out
Cart ()
Saturday, July 30 through
Saturday, August 6, 2022
Get off Facebook Forget Instagram. Go outside. You're wasting you're life on Twitter Youtube isn't real life.
2022 Schedule Page

    2022 Schedule Page

    The 2022 Woods Hole Film Festival will consist of 55 film programs plus more events; most titles will also screen online.

    Films are screening in theaters and online (July 30th  – August 6th) Tickets can be purchased on each film’s event page.

    DateTimeEventVenue
    Mon July 25th   
     10:00am Morning Filmmaker ChatFacebook
    Tue, July 26   
     10:00am Morning Filmmaker ChatFacebook
    Wed, July 27   
     10:00am Morning Filmmaker ChatFacebook
    Thur, July 28   
     10:00am Morning Filmmaker ChatFacebook
     7:30pmBonnie Blue: James Cotton’s Life in the BluesRedfield
    Fri, July 29   
     10:00am Morning Filmmaker ChatFacebook
    Sat, July 30   
     2:00pmThe Butterfly in the SkyRedfield
     4:00pmThe Lake at the Bottom of the WorldRedfield
     5:30pmSHORTS: Be The ChangeFA-Morse Hall
     6:15pmThe Big BendRedfield
     8:00pmSHORTS: ConversationsFA-Morse Hall
     8:30pmFire of LoveRedfield
     10:00pmOpening Night PartyCaptain Kidd
    Sun, July 31   
     2:00pmThe Yin & Yang of Gerry LopezRedfield
     3:00pmSHORTS: Art In Many FormsClapp Auditorium
     4:00pmFree Renty: Lanier v. HarvardRedfield
     5:15pmScrumClapp Auditorium
     5:15pmDear ZoeFA-Simon Center
     7:00pmAfter AntarcticaRedfield
     7:30pmThe Long RiderClapp Auditorium
     7:30pmWake Up, LeonardFA-Simon Center
    Mon, August 1   
     2:00pmPANEL: From Pole to Pole – Documenting Climate Change in Extreme Locations Redfield
     4:00pmSHORTS: Thicker Than WaterRedfield
     5:00pmSHORTS: Modern ProblemsClapp Auditorium
     5:30pmMiles From NowhereFA-Morse Hall
     6:15pmExposureRedfield
     7:30pmFashion ReimaginedClapp Auditorium
     8:00pmHékateFA-Morse Hall
     8:30pmThe Mirror GameRedfield
    Tue, August 2   
     2:30pmMASTER CLASS: Tasha Van ZandtSmith Building 
     4:00pmThe TerritoryRedfield
     5:00pmThe House We Lived InClapp Auditorium
     5:00pmOn These GroundsFA-Simon Center
     6:15pmRoute One NorthRedfield
     7:30pmFrom the Hood to the HollerClapp Auditorium
     7:30pmThe Chisels Are CallingFA-Simon Center
     8:30pmSHORTS: It’s Getting Dark In HereRedfield
    Wed, August 3   
        
     4:00pmSHORTS: Moving ForwardRedfield
     5:00pmA Decent HomeClapp Auditorium
     5:30pmMAUCotuit Center
     5:30pmMaybe SomedayFA-Morse Hall
     6:15pmGirl TalkRedfield
     7:30pmOf Medicine and MiraclesClapp Auditorium
     7:45pmSweet DisasterCotuit Center
     8:00pmVulveetaFA-Morse Hall
     8:30pmCome Find MeRedfield
    Thur, August 4   
     2:00pmWORKSHOP: Beyond Stereo – Exploring Immersive MixingCommunity Hall
     4:00pmSHORTS: The NeighborhoodRedfield
     5:30pmHomebodyFA-Morse Hall
     6:15pmThe Thief CollectorRedfield
     7:45pmNorthern ShadeFA-Morse Hall
     8:30pm1-800-HOT-NITERedfield
    Fri, August 5   
        
     4:00pmFair PlayRedfield
     5:30pmMidday Black Midnight BlueFA-Morse Hall
     6:15pmA Woman on the OutsideRedfield
     7:45pmSHORTS: Decisions DecisionsFA-Morse Hall
     8:30pmThe FalconerRedfield
    Sat, August 6   
     3:00pmSHORTS: Finding Our WayRedfield
     5:15pmZero GravityRedfield
     5:30pmDo I Need This?FA-Simon Center
     6:00pmMaster of LightClapp Auditorium
     7:15pmOmoiyari – A Song Film by Kishi BashiFA-Simon Center
     7:30pmA Stage of TwilightRedfield
     8:00pmRangerClapp Auditorium
     10:00pmClosing Night Party & AwardsCaptain Kidd